Home | Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY OF THE WEBSITE https://convertgroup.com

The respect for your privacy and the management, protection and security of your personal data are a priority for us.  Our company ‘CONVERT GROUP’ has adopted this Privacy Policy, which should be read as an undivided text with the Cookie Policy which forms an integral part of this (hereinafter “Privacy Policy” or “Policy“), with the purpose to inform you as visitors that navigate our website https://convertgroup.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Website“) and make use of the services provided therein and make any general use of the services, features and functions of the Website or any other use thereof (hereinafter “User“, “you“, “your“).

  1. Who is the Data Controller?

1.1. The Controller of your personal data is the “ CONVERT GROUP CONSULTING SA”, (for the natural persons or companies abroad our company’s name is ‘CONVERT GROUP CONSULTING SOCIETE ANONYME ‘) , with its registered seat in Athens, Attica, 4 Irous Str, with Tax Registration Number 80053056, Telephone +30 215 215 0500, e-mail address info@convertgroup.com  (hereinafter referred to as “Our company“).

1.2. Contact details of the privacy liaison for Data Protection: Adrian Chmurski, dpo@convertgroup.com

1.3. Contact Information: For any matter regarding this privacy policy and the processing of your personal data, you may contact us by the following ways:

  1. A) By Phone: .
  2. B) By Email
  3. C) By post: 4 Irous Str, Athens, Greece
  1. What personal data does the Company process and how?

Your personal data includes any information that allows, either alone or in combination with others, for your unique identification, in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2016/679 or the General Regulation), the applicable Greek law and the decisions of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (HDPA).

We process your personal data when you navigate into the Website, when you communicate with our company through the contact form available on the Website, or otherwise, when we collect various types of personal data for you, either directly from you or from third parties, and / and by automated means.

Indicatively, we collect the following personal data about you:

  • Identity data: (full name) you provide to us when you complete the contact form on the Website.
  • Contact Information: () provided to us when you complete the contact form on the Website.
  • Cookie data as analysed in the .
  1. What is the purpose and legal basis of each processing?

Our company and its specially trained personnel apply all principles of processing pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation 679/2016 (indicatively lawfulness, fairness, transparency, purpose limitation, data minimization, accuracy, storage limitation, integrity, confidentiality and accountability).  Our company protects and safeguards all of your rights pertaining to the use of your personal data. The above apply indiscriminately to all processes carried out by our company through the Website.

Purpose of Processing Personal Data Legal Basis of Processing

Communication with our company at the Website User’s initiative

We are processing your data:

(a) in order to handle any communication requests that you voluntarily submit to us through the contact form available on our Website and

(b) to communicate with you further to your request through the contact form pursuant to the above

Identity data:

Your full name


Job information:

If you own a company or in which company you work for


Information on why you are asking for help from our team

Contact Information:

Your email address and mobile phone number

Important note regarding the information you provide to us through the contact form:

We encourage you to provide us only with information which is strictly necessary in order to communicate with the Company and not include in your message, indicatively but not limited to, specific categories of personal data (eg health data) or any other information that is not absolutely necessary for the purpose of communicating with the Company.

We cannot (and have no obligation) to control the legality of the content of your message and the Company will not be held liable if the content of your message is illegal and / or if you provide us with personal data that are either unrelated or are more than what is absolutely necessary for the purpose of communicating with you.

Your consent to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of processing your request through the contact form and to communicate with you.


You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting our company through the contact details referred to in Article 1.


It is specified that sending us any communication request does not constitute any subscription to a newsletter basis.

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

4.1. We will retain your personal data for as long as you continue to interact with us and for as long as this data is necessary to fulfill the processing purposes described herein (e.g. when communicating with our company through the Website, the data will be retained only for as long as it is necessary for the communication between us).

4.2. Furthermore, we retain your personal data for our legal coverage in the event of a dispute related to the use of the Website and for the management of any legal claims by our company (e.g., extra-judicial disputes, any disputes and litigation before the competent courts and/or prosecutor and/or other authorities), for the period during which any liability for the processing may arise, in accordance with the applicable law.

4.3. In determining the retention time of your personal data, we take into account the nature of your data, the amount, the purpose of its processing, their security, etc. You have the right to ask us to delete your data provided that the legal rights of our company are not affected and / or there is no legal obligation to retain your information according to the above. For the exercising of your right, please refer to the relevant section of this Policy.

4.4. In any event, as long as we retain your data, such information it is securely stored, in accordance with the security measures set forth in Article 7 below.

  1. What are your rights and what are the procedures for exercising them?

5.1. You can exercise your rights using our company’s contact details.

5.2. The rights that you can exercise (where appropriate and subject to the conditions set out in the General Regulation) are: the right of access (Article 15), the right of rectification (Article 16), the right of erasure (Article 17), the right to restriction of processing  (Article 18), the right to data portability (Article 20), the right to object (Article 21), the right to human intervention in automated individual decision-making, including profiling (Article 22).

5.3. We take under serious consideration the confidentiality of all files that contain personal data and we reserve the right to ask you to prove your identity if you exercise any of your rights with regard to those files.

5.4. We will not charge you for the exercise of your rights with respect to your personal data unless, as prescribed by law, your request for access to information is unfounded or excessive, in which case we have the right to charge a reasonable fee under specific conditions. In any case, we will notify you of any charges before processing your request.

5.5. Our goal is to respond to any valid requests within one (1) month after receiving them, unless it is particularly complex or you have made several requests. We will let you know if we are going to need more than one (1) month for the reasons listed above.

5.6. Report to a Supervisory Authority: You also have the right of complain to your local Supervisory Authority about the processing of your personal data after first contacting us to find a solution to any of your problems. In Greece, the Data Protection Supervisory Authority is the Hellenic Data Protection Authority – HDPA (www.dpa.gr), 1-3 Kifissias str., 11523 Athens, 2106475600, fax. 210 6475628.

  1. Who are the third recipients of your data?

6.1. For the smooth and uninterrupted operation of the Website our company works with third parties who gain access only to such data as is absolutely necessary for the functional and technical organization of our Website, the optimization of the User experience, the submission of the contact form by the Users etc.

6.2. Upon transferring your data to such third-party companies, we ensure at all times the highest level of safety. As such, your personal data are transferred only to service providers and cooperating companies which have been diligently selected and which are contractually bound.

6.3. It is hereby clarified that in case that through the Website you may obtain access to websites and/or applications of third parties, our company is not involved in any collection and processing of your data carried out by the administrators of the third-party websites you access. In view of the above, in order to ensure that you are fully informed about the processing of your personal data from such third-party providers, you are advised to consult the respective privacy policy uploaded on the third-party website that you visit.

6.5. Finally, we may need to provide personal data to law enforcement authorities in order to comply with a legal obligation or a court order.

  1. How is your data secure?

7.1.  Our company implements all necessary security measures for the protection and safeguard of your personal data from accidental or unauthorized destruction / loss / tampering, prohibited transmission or access and any other form of improper processing

7.2. The information you provide to our company is processed exclusively by specifically authorized personnel under our company’s control and instructions, as well as the recipients of the personal data when necessary. For the processing, our company appoints persons with the respective professional skills to provide appropriate safeguards in terms of technical knowledge and personal integrity to ensure privacy and protection of personal data. Our company, through the respective contractual commitments and its associates, implements all necessary security measures for protecting and ensuring privacy and confidentiality, as well as the integrity of personal data. In any case, the security of personal data in the platform environment is subject to factors beyond our company’ s sphere of control, as well as factors relating to technical, functional or other problems of the network or reasons of force majeure or events of chance.

  1. Applicable Law

Any dispute arising out of the use of this Website shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Greek courts.

  1. Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this present Privacy Policy, for example when this is necessary to comply with new requirements imposed by applicable laws, guidelines or technical requirements, or in the course of a revision of our processes and practices. We will notify you of any amendment to our Privacy Policy by posting it on our website. We also encourage you to periodically review this page.

Date 20/10/2019